Skip to Main Content

Preliminary Schedule

‚ÄčThis schedule is preliminary and is subject to change.

Tuesday, October 12

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Pre-conference Workshops
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Surgical Tutorials

Neo-Vaginas
Cassandra Kisby, Cecile Ferrando

Colorectal
Daniel Klaristenfeld, Kristina Booth

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Video Café


Wednesday, October 13

6:30 am – 7:30 am Sunrise Hike
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Pre-conference Workshops
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Meet the Expert Roundtable Lunch
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Industry Expert Theaters
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Break
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Welcome and Presidential Address
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  General Session I and Awards
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Panel: Cognitive Implications of OAB Therapies
Moderator: Alayne Markland
Speakers: Jessica Voit, MD; Claudia Sotomayor; Noll Campbell, PharmD
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm General Session II
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Keynote Lecture: Resilience/Adaptability
Marcela G. Del Carmen, MD
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall


Thursday, October 14

6:30 am – 7:30 am Morning Run/Walk
6:45 am – 7:45 am Meet the Experts Educational Roundtables
6:45 am – 7:45 am Industry Expert Theaters
8:00 am – 9:00 am General Session III
9:00 am – 9:30 am Ray Lee Lecture
9:30 am – 10:30 am Presidential Address/State of the Society
10:30 am – 11:00 am Break in Exhibit Hall
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions (1-3)
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Industry Expert Theaters
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm ABLE Lecture
Introduction: Gina Northington, MD
Speaker: Vanessa Gamble, MD
2:50 pm – 3:45 pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions (4-6)
2:50 pm – 3:50 pm

Surgical Tutorials

Burch/Retropubic Dissection
Karl Luber, Marlene Corton

Fascial Sling
Ben Brucker, Una Lee

3:50 pm – 4:15 pm Break
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Scientific Salons
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm AUGS Social Event

Friday, October 15

6:15 am – 7:15 am Morning Yoga
7:00 am – 8:00 am Industry Expert Theaters
8:00 am – 9:30 am Concurrent Scientific Sessions (7-9)
9:45 am – 10:45 am General Session IV
10:45 am – 11:15 am AUGS Innovation Lecture
11:15 am – 11:45 am Break in Exhibit Hall
11:45 am – 12:30 pm Panel: Laser Therapy Applications in Urogynecology (Atrophy, SUI, Dermatologic)
Moderator: Cheryl Iglesia
Speakers: Eric Sokol, Macrene Alexiades, Christine Vaccaro

 
12:30 pm – 1:15 pm AUGS Updates
1:15 pm – 2:45 pm  Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1:15 pm – 2:45 pm Industry Expert Theaters
2:45 pm – 4:15 pm General Session V

 

Saturday, October 16

Time TBD Sunrise Hike
Time TBD Basic Science Day
Time TBD Program Directors' Meeting (Invitation Only)
Close